CyanBuild

Construction Cost Per Square Foot in Minneapolis (2026 Guide)

Quick Answer

This illustrative planning model for Minneapolis, MN produces $153-$306/SF residential, $204-$408/SF commercial, and $153-$255/SF industrial. It multiplies fixed baseline assumptions by 1.02 and rounds each endpoint to the nearest whole dollar. These are not observed local quotes or a national survey; replace the assumptions with project-specific quantities and current quotes before using a budget.

Key Takeaways

  • The Minneapolis model produces $153-$306/SF residential, $204-$408/SF commercial, and $153-$255/SF industrial using fixed assumptions.
  • These are illustrative calculations, not observed local quotes or a national survey.
  • The 2,500 SF example separates low, high, and arithmetic-midpoint budgets; none is a prediction of your project's price.
  • Replace assumptions with a defined scope, reviewed quantities, and current contractor or supplier quotes before making a project budget.

Construction cost per square foot in Minneapolis

Fixed baseline assumptions: residential $150-$300/SF, commercial $200-$400/SF, and industrial $150-$250/SF. This page multiplies each endpoint by the 1.02× model input assigned to Minneapolis, then rounds to the nearest whole dollar (half dollars round up).

The original numeric provenance of these fixed inputs has not been documented here. The multiplier is not a verified measure of local wages, materials, permitting, climate, or logistics, and it does not establish a national city ranking.

Project typeAssumed baseline per SFMultiplierIllustrative range per SF
Residential new build$150-$3001.02×$153-$306
Commercial$200-$4001.02×$204-$408
Industrial / warehouse$150-$2501.02×$153-$255

The additional scenarios below use further fixed assumptions applied to the already-rounded results. They are not independently measured custom-home or renovation prices.

Additional illustrative scenarioAssumed calculationIllustrative range per SF
Custom / high-end residentialRounded residential high ($306) × 1.2 to × 1.8; round each result$367-$551
Renovation / TIRounded commercial low ($204) × 0.7 to rounded commercial high ($408) × 0.9; round each result$143-$367

Cost to build a new home in Minneapolis

For an illustrative 2,500 SF home, multiply each rounded residential rate by the same area. The low and high scenarios are separate from the arithmetic midpoint: ($153 + $306) / 2 = $229.50/SF. This midpoint is a calculation, not an observed average.

ScenarioRate per SFAreaCalculationIllustrative budget
Low scenario$1532,500 SF$153 × 2,500$382,500
High scenario$3062,500 SF$306 × 2,500$765,000
Arithmetic midpoint$229.502,500 SF$229.50 × 2,500$573,750

These example totals exclude land, site work, and permit fees. They do not define a complete project scope or establish which other costs a contractor includes. Before comparing quotes, reconcile inclusions and exclusions such as design, utilities, finishes, taxes, overhead, and contingency with your project team; do not add an allowance twice.

Turn the model into a project-specific estimate

  • Define the gross floor area and the work included in the estimate. Keep new construction, renovation, and site work as clearly identified scopes.
  • Review the plans and quantity takeoff, then obtain current labor, material, equipment, and subcontractor prices for the specified work.
  • Ask the local project team which site, access, ground, weather, utility, and permitting conditions actually apply. These are checks to perform, not confirmed cost drivers for Minneapolis.
  • Record quote dates, exclusions, and allowances. Reconcile the detailed estimate with the planning calculation and explain any difference rather than treating the model as a target price.

Using CyanBuild for a Minneapolis estimate

CyanBuild supports PDF takeoff and estimate preparation. Review the quantities and enter project-specific rates; the city model does not provide verified local pricing. Confirm the scope and assumptions with the team preparing the bid. See current CyanBuild plans and pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does this Minneapolis cost-per-square-foot range represent?

It is an illustrative model: $153-$306/SF residential, $204-$408/SF commercial, and $153-$255/SF industrial. Fixed baseline inputs are multiplied by 1.02 and rounded to whole dollars. These figures are not measured local prices or contractor quotes.

Does the multiplier prove Minneapolis is more or less expensive than other cities?

No. The multiplier is a model assumption, not a verified comparison of city prices. This page does not document a market sample, survey date, or observed price distribution that would support a city ranking.

How is the 2,500 SF new-home example calculated?

Multiply the rounded residential low and high rates by 2,500 separately: $153 × 2,500 = $382,500 and $306 × 2,500 = $765,000. The arithmetic midpoint rate is ($153 + $306) / 2 = $229.50/SF, giving $573,750. It is not an observed average or a project quote, and it excludes land, site work, and permit fees.

How should I check permits and fees for a Minneapolis project?

Confirm the authority having jurisdiction for the site, then check its current application requirements, plan-review process, inspections, and fee assessment. Do not infer a code requirement or a fee amount from this cost model.

Can CyanBuild help prepare an estimate for Minneapolis?

CyanBuild supports PDF takeoff and estimate preparation. Review the quantities and supply project-specific rates from your own pricing or supplier and subcontractor quotes. This city model does not supply verified local rates or replace project review. See the pricing page for current plans.

Review your takeoff with CyanBuild

Upload PDF plans and review AI-generated draft quantities. Check the drawings, scope, and rates before using them in a bid.

Try CyanBuild Free